IZOD IndyCar Series    
  Indianapolis 500 Mile Race   
  27-May-12  
  At Indianapolis Motor Speedway   
Car  Driver   Hometown  Car Name  Engine  Entrant   
2 Ryan Briscoe   Sydney, Australia  IZOD Team Penske  Chevrolet  Team Penske   
3 Helio Castroneves (W)   Sao Paulo, Brazil  Shell V-Power/Pennzoil Ultra Team Penske  Chevrolet  Team Penske   
4 JR Hildebrand   Sausalito, Calif.  National Guard Panther Racing  Chevrolet  Panther Racing   
5 E.J. Viso    Caracas, Venezuela  CITGO/ PDVSA KV Racing Technology  Chevrolet  KV Racing Technology   
6 Katherine Legge (R)    Guildford, England  TrueCar-Dragon Racing  Lotus  Dragon Racing   
7 Sebastien Bourdais   Le Mans, France  Dragon Racing  Lotus  Dragon Racing   
8 Rubens Barrichello (R)   Sao Paulo, Brazil  BMC/Embrase KV Racing Technology  Chevrolet  KV Racing Technology   
9 Scott Dixon (W)   Auckland, N. Zealand  Target Chip Ganassi Racing  Honda  Target Chip Ganassi Racing   
10 Dario Franchitti (W)   Edinburgh, Scotland  Target Chip Ganassi Racing  Honda  Target Chip Ganassi Racing   
11 Tony Kanaan   Salvador, Brazil  GEICO/Mouser Electronics KVRT  Chevrolet  KV Racing Technology w/SH   
12 Will Power   Toowoomba, Australia  Verizon Team Penske  Chevrolet  Team Penske   
14 Mike Conway   Bromley, England  ABC Supply Co./A.J. Foyt Racing  Honda  A.J. Foyt Enterprises   
15 Takuma Sato   Tokyo  Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing  Honda  Rahal Letterman Lanigan   
17 Sebastian Saavedra   Bogota, Colombia  Team AFS  Chevrolet  AFS Racing/Andretti Autosport   
18 Justin Wilson   Sheffield, England  Sonny’s BBQ                    Honda  Dale Coyne Racing   
19 James Jakes (R)   Leeds, England  Boy Scouts of America  Honda  Dale Coyne Racing   
20 Ed Carpenter   Indianapolis  Fuzzy’s Vodka / Ed Carpenter Racing  Chevrolet  Ed Carpenter Racing   
21 TBA      Chevrolet  Ed Carpenter Racing   
22 Oriol Servia   Pals, Spain  Lotus-DRR  Lotus  Lotus – DRR   
25 Ana Beatriz   Sao Paulo, Brazil  Team Ipiranga  Chevrolet  Andretti Autosport/Conquest Racing   
26 Marco Andretti   Nazareth, Pa.  Team RC Cola  Chevrolet  Andretti Autosport   
27 James Hinchcliffe   Toronto  Team GoDaddy.com  Chevrolet  Andretti Autosport   
28 Ryan Hunter-Reay   Fort Lauderdale, Fla.  Team DHL/Sun Drop Citrus Soda  Chevrolet  Andretti Autosport   
38 Graham Rahal   New Albany, Ohio  Service Central  Honda  Service Central Chip Ganassi Racing   
39 Bryan Clauson (R)   Noblesville, Ind.  Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing/RW  Honda  Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing   
41 Wade Cunningham (R)   Auckland, N. Zealand     ECat/ABC Supply  Honda  A.J. Foyt Racing   
45 TBA      Honda  Rahal Letterman Lanigan   
67 Josef Newgarden (R)   Hendersonville, Tenn.  Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing  Honda  Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing   
77 Simon Pagenaud (R)   Poitiers, France  Schmidt Hamilton HP Motorsports  Honda  Schmidt-Hamilton Motorsports   
78 Simona de Silvestro    Thun, Switzerland  Nuclear Clean Air Energy Lotus HVM Racing  Lotus  Lotus-HVM Racing   
83 Charlie Kimball   Camarillo, Calif.  NovoLog FlexPen  Honda  Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing   
98 Alex Tagliani   Lachenaie, Canada  Team Barracuda-BHA  Lotus  Bryan Herta Autosport w/Curb-Agajanian 
99 TBA    BraunAbility-Schmidt Pelfrey Motorsports  Honda  Sam Schmidt Motorsports 
TBA  TBA    Lotus-Newman Haas Racing  Lotus  Newman/Haas Racing 

Thirty-four cars entered. All cars use 2012 Dallara chassis and Firestone tires.

(R) – Denotes Chase Rookie of the Year Candidate (W) – Denotes Indianapolis 500 winner

Issued: 4/19/2012 

Comments are closed.

Previous Post
«