Joliet, IL – September 19, 2011
1.5-Mile Oval
267 Laps – 400.5 Miles Purse: $5,906,054


Fin Str Car Series Bonus Driver

Leader

Pos Pos No Driver Team Laps Points Points Rating Winnings Status Times Laps

1

26

14 Tony Stewart Office Depot / Mobil 1 Chevrolet

267

47

4

114.3

$332,308

Running

4

35

2

30

29 Kevin Harvick Budweiser Chevrolet

267

42

0

98.7

252,861

Running

3

19

88 Dale Earnhardt Jr AMP Energy / National Guard Chevrolet

267

41

0

91.4

175,950

Running

4

5

99 Carl Edwards Aflac Ford

267

41

1

113.1

186,891

Running

2

39

5

6

2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Dodge

267

40

1

96.5

146,983

Running

1

4

6

3

22 Kurt Busch Shell Pennzoil Dodge

267

40

2

124.5

161,750

Running

2

64

7

21

33 Clint Bowyer Cheerios / Hamburger Helper Chevrolet

267

37

0

90.1

150,008

Running

8

4

39 Ryan Newman U.S. Army Medicine Chevrolet

267

37

1

107.4

142,675

Running

2

18

9

25

5 Mark Martin GoDaddy.com Chevrolet

267

35

0

79.7

110,600

Running

10

12

48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe’s / Kobalt Tools Chevrolet

267

35

1

113.7

155,811

Running

3

39

11

15

6 David Ragan UPS Ford

267

33

0

89.0

107,850

Running

12

24

4 Kasey Kahne Red Bull Toyota

267

32

0

69.7

120,833

Running

13

8

83 Brian Vickers Red Bull Toyota

267

31

0

78.5

122,289

Running

14

16

42 Juan Pablo Montoya Target Chevrolet

267

30

0

68.5

132,383

Running

15

22

31 Jeff Burton Caterpillar Chevrolet

267

29

0

74.0

102,975

Running

16

10

20 Joey Logano The Home Depot Toyota

267

28

0

71.7

100,900

Running

17

13

78 Regan Smith Furniture Row Racing Chevrolet

267

27

0

77.0

118,445

Running

18

20

56 Martin Truex Jr NAPA Auto Parts Toyota

267

27

1

85.1

99,400

Running

3

14

19

17

9 Marcos Ambrose DeWalt Ford

267

25

0

72.0

120,691

Running

20

2

27 Paul Menard ZECOL / Menards Chevrolet

267

24

0

88.6

98,500

Running

21

1

17 Matt Kenseth Crown Royal Ford

266

24

1

114.2

133,061

Running

4

46

22

9

18 Kyle Busch Wrigley Doublemint Toyota

266

23

1

95.0

133,141

Running

1

7

23

28

21 Trevor Bayne Motorcraft / Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford

266

0

0

53.6

88,925

Running

24

23

24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Chevrolet

265

20

0

63.6

124,211

Running

25

42

32 Mike Bliss Street King Ford

265

0

0

45.6

101,608

Running

26

7

16 Greg Biffle 3M Filtrete Ford

265

18

0

93.6

100,850

Running

27

18

43 AJ Allmendinger Best Buy Ford

265

17

0

56.6

122,186

Running

28

40

71 Andy Lally # Interstate Moving Services / RB Enterprises Ford

265

16

0

40.2

95,150

Running

29

41

13 Casey Mears GEICO Toyota

265

15

0

41.3

83,950

Running

30

31

51 Landon Cassill Security Benefits / Thank A Teacher Today Chev

264

0

0

46.5

94,358

Running

31

27

11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground Toyota

264

13

0

52.3

129,025

Running

32

29

00 David Reutimann TUMS Toyota

263

12

0

53.1

108,708

Running

33

39

36 Dave Blaney Big Red Chevrolet

263

11

0

38.7

91,097

Running

34

32

38 J.J. Yeley Long John Silver’s Ford

263

11

1

39.9

80,400

Running

1

1

35

35

46 Scott Speed Red Line Oil / International Ford

260

0

0

30.4

80,175

Running

36

38

34 David Gilliland Taco Bell Ford

259

8

0

34.6

79,975

Running

37

11

47 Bobby Labonte Kleenex Cool Touch / Clorox Toyota

236

7

0

54.6

106,095

Running

38

14

1 Jamie McMurray McDonald’s Chevrolet

163

6

0

85.9

118,139

Engine

39

37

7 Robby Gordon SPEED Energy / MAPEI Dodge

77

5

0

36.5

79,325

Vibration

40

36

87 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Toyota

45

0

0

32.5

79,080

Electrical

41

34

30 David Stremme Inception Motorsports Chevrolet

44

3

0

32.4

78,805

Vibration

42

43

37 Josh Wise Bradley University Ford

41

0

0

29.3

78,635

Brakes

43

33

66 Michael McDowell James Fund Toyota

25

1

0

28.4

78,907

Brakes

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year Contender.
Bonus Points: includes winner, lap leader & most laps led points
(i) = Ineligible for driver points in this series

Failed to qualify: (4) #55 Travis Kvapil; #95 David Starr; #35 Stephen Leicht; #60 Mike Skinner
Race Comments: Before an estimated attendance of 42,000 (original estimate 72,000), Tony Stewart won the GEICO 400, his 40th NASCAR Sprint Cup Series victory. Prior to the green flag, the following cars dropped to the rear of the field for the reasons indicated: #7 (engine change), #30 (missed driver introductions).
TIME OF RACE: 2 hours, 47 minutes, 41 seconds       AVERAGE SPEED: 143.306 mph      MARGIN OF VICTORY: 0.941 second(s)
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Matt Kenseth (183.243 mph. 29.469 secs.)
AMERICAN ETHANOL GREEN FLAG RESTART AWARD:  Kurt Busch
DIRECTV CREW CHIEF OF THE RACE:  Carl Edwards (crew chief Bob Osborne)
GOODYEAR GATORBACK FASTEST LAP:  Jimmie Johnson (179.862 mph, Lap 170)
MAHLE CLEVITE ENGINE BUILDER OF THE RACE:  Penske Engines (#22)
MOBIL 1 OIL DRIVER OF THE RACE:  Tony Stewart
MOOG CHASSIS PARTS PROBLEM SOLVER OF THE RACE:  Tony Stewart (crew chief Darian Grubb, 0.235 seconds)
NASCAR SPRINT CUP LEADER BONUS:  No winner: rolls over to $50,000 at next event++
O’REILLY AUTO PARTS POSITION IMPROVEMENT AWARD:  Kevin Harvick (28 places)
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Andy Lally
++Rollover money awarded at year’s end, amount not included in race winnings.
Caution Flags: 6 cautions for 25 laps. [Beneficiary in Brackets] 32-35 (Competition Caution [34]); 72-75 (Debris [32]); 146-150 (Debris [31]); 165-168 (Fluid On Track [24]); 205-208 (Car #38 Accident Turn 3 [9]); 214-217 (Debris [4]).
Lap Leaders:  22 lead changes among 10 drivers. Kenseth 1-32, Yeley 33, Ky. Busch 34-40, Ku. Busch 41-103, Edwards 104-115, Johnson 116, Newman 117-118, Edwards 119-145, Ku. Busch 146, Newman 147-162, Johnson 163-164, Keselowski 165-168, Johnson 169-204, Stewart 205, Kenseth 206-208, Stewart 209-214, Truex Jr 215-217, Kenseth 218, Truex Jr 219-227, Kenseth 228-237, Stewart 238-250, Truex Jr 251-252, Stewart 253-267.

 

NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES TOP 12
Driver

Points

Wins

1 – Kevin Harvick

2054

(4)

2 – Tony Stewart

2047

(1)

3 – Carl Edwards

2044

(1)

4 – Kurt Busch

2043

(1)

5 – Dale Earnhardt Jr

2041

(0)

6 – Brad Keselowski

2040

(3)

7 – Ryan Newman

2040

(1)

8 – Jimmie Johnson

2038

(1)

9 – Kyle Busch

2035

(4)

10 – Matt Kenseth

2030

(2)

11 – Jeff Gordon

2029

(3)

12 – Denny Hamlin

2013

(1)

Comments are closed.