NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES OFFICIAL RACE REPORT No. 21
38TH ANNUAL GOOD SAM RV INSURANCE “500”

POCONO RACEWAY

Long Pond, PA – August 7, 2011
2.5-Mile Triangular Paved
200 Laps – 500 Miles Purse: $4,906,691


Fin Str Car Series Bonus Driver

Leader

Pos Pos No Driver Team Laps Points Points Rating Winnings Status Times Laps

1

13

2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Dodge

200

47

4

115.5

$201,408

Running

2

19

2

11

18 Kyle Busch M&M’s Toyota

200

43

1

127.1

213,091

Running

3

27

3

5

22 Kurt Busch Shell/Pennzoil Dodge

200

42

1

127.7

162,000

Running

4

38

4

18

48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe’s Chevrolet

200

40

0

114.6

162,386

Running

5

12

39 Ryan Newman Tornados Chevrolet

200

40

1

102.2

145,750

Running

1

1

6

31

24 Jeff Gordon Drive To End Hunger Chevrolet

200

38

0

94.4

136,861

Running

7

4

99 Carl Edwards Ortho Home Defense Max Ford

200

38

1

106.8

134,366

Running

1

2

8

9

16 Greg Biffle 3M/811 Ford

200

37

1

86.2

96,675

Running

1

1

9

19

88 Dale Earnhardt Jr AMP Energy/National Guard Chevrolet

200

35

0

98.8

89,175

Running

10

7

27 Paul Menard CertainTeed/Menards Chevrolet

200

34

0

93.7

88,075

Running

11

28

14 Tony Stewart Office Depot/Mobil 1 Chevrolet

200

33

0

83.1

125,033

Running

12

3

56 Martin Truex Jr NAPA Auto Parts Toyota

200

32

0

81.2

84,850

Running

13

25

5 Mark Martin GoDaddy.com Chevrolet

200

31

0

85.1

84,275

Running

14

10

29 Kevin Harvick Budweiser Chevrolet

200

30

0

84.4

122,636

Running

15

6

11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota

200

31

2

118.6

118,100

Running

4

65

16

20

17 Matt Kenseth Crown Royal Ford

200

28

0

71.0

109,886

Running

17

8

31 Jeff Burton Caterpillar Chevrolet

200

27

0

85.0

81,300

Running

18

14

33 Clint Bowyer Good Sam Club Chevrolet

200

26

0

83.9

112,258

Running

19

29

43 AJ Allmendinger Best Buy Ford

200

25

0

67.0

108,586

Running

20

27

9 Marcos Ambrose DeWalt Ford

200

24

0

70.4

102,491

Running

21

17

78 Regan Smith Furniture Row Chevrolet

200

23

0

67.2

97,320

Running

22

16

1 Jamie McMurray Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Chevrolet

200

22

0

68.1

105,739

Running

23

24

34 David Gilliland Front Row Motorsports Ford

200

21

0

55.5

87,833

Running

24

33

00 David Reutimann Aaron’s Dream Machine Toyota

200

20

0

61.8

98,058

Running

25

22

47 Bobby Labonte Reese Towpower/Highland Toyota

200

19

0

56.4

96,695

Running

26

1

20 Joey Logano Home Depot Toyota

200

19

1

104.2

91,900

Running

5

44

27

36

51 Landon Cassill Phoenix Construction/Security Benefit Chevrolet

199

0

0

50.1

83,458

Running

2

2

28

2

4 Kasey Kahne Red Bull Toyota

199

16

0

67.8

88,708

Running

29

42

71 Andy Lally # Interstate Moving Services Ford

199

15

0

42.2

79,400

Running

30

21

36 Dave Blaney Golden Corral Chevrolet

198

14

0

50.6

79,297

Running

31

39

38 Travis Kvapil Long John Silver’s Ford

198

0

0

44.3

65,600

Running

32

23

42 Juan Pablo Montoya Target Chevrolet

198

12

0

54.1

106,458

Running

33

41

32 Jason White Gunbroker.com Ford

197

0

0

37.4

66,175

Running

34

15

6 David Ragan UPS Ford

149

10

0

44.0

73,025

Running

35

38

7 Robby Gordon SPEED Energy Dodge

79

9

0

39.2

64,875

Electrical

36

32

13 Casey Mears GEICO Toyota

30

9

1

39.8

64,650

Ignition

1

1

37

30

66 Todd Bodine HP Racing, LLC Toyota

25

0

0

35.3

64,475

Brakes

38

37

30 David Stremme Inception Motorsports Chevrolet

18

6

0

32.6

64,350

Brakes

39

26

83 Brian Vickers Red Bull Toyota

18

5

0

37.9

91,439

Engine

40

40

37 Scott Speed Max Q Motorsports Ford

16

0

0

31.4

64,075

Electrical

41

43

87 Joe Nemechek AM FM Energy Toyota

14

0

0

29.5

63,925

Transmission

42

35

46 Erik Darnell Red Line Ford

8

2

0

29.5

63,765

Brakes

43

34

55 J.J. Yeley Front Row Motorsports Ford

7

1

0

30.1

64,148

Overheating

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year Contender.
Bonus Points: includes winner, lap leader & most laps led points
(i) = Ineligible for driver points in this series

Failed to qualify: (3) #35 Geoff Bodine; #50 T.J. Bell; #60 Mike Skinner
Race Comments: Before an estimated crowd of 85,000, Brad Keselowski won the Good Sam RV Insurance 500, his third NASCAR Sprint Cup Series victory.
TIME OF RACE:3 hours, 37 minutes, 35 seconds       AVERAGE SPEED:137.878 mph      MARGIN OF VICTORY:0.791 second(s)
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Joey Logano (172.055 mph. 52.309 secs.)
AMERICAN ETHANOL GREEN FLAG RESTART AWARD:  Kyle Busch
DIRECTV CREW CHIEF OF THE RACE:  Carl Edwards (crew chief Bob Osborne)
GOODYEAR GATORBACK FASTEST LAP:  Joey Logano (166.325 mph, Lap 2)
MAHLE CLEVITE ENGINE BUILDER OF THE RACE:  Penske Engines (#2)
MOBIL 1 OIL DRIVER OF THE RACE:  Ryan Newman
MOOG CHASSIS PARTS PROBLEM SOLVER OF THE RACE:  Jeff Gordon (crew chief Alan Gustafson, 0.537 seconds)
NASCAR SPRINT CUP LEADER BONUS:  No winner: rolls over to $40,000 at next event++
O’REILLY AUTO PARTS POSITION IMPROVEMENT AWARD:  Tony Stewart (17 places)
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Andy Lally
++Rollover money awarded at year’s end, amount not included in race winnings.
Caution Flags: 5 cautions for 21 laps. [Beneficiary in Brackets] 14-16 (Car #18 Spin Turn 3 [None]); 21-22 (Car #00, 6 Accident Turn 3 [None]); 101-104 (Debris [42]); 124-131 (Precipitation [Red Flag: Lap 125, 1:40:46] [14]); 181-184 (Car #4, 42 Accident Turn 1 [34]).
Lap Leaders:  23 lead changes among 10 drivers. Logano 1-14, Mears 15, Logano 16, Ku. Busch 17-24, Hamlin 25-38, Ku. Busch 39, Edwards 40-41, Cassill 42, Hamlin 43-64, Logano 65, Hamlin 66-81, Ky. Busch 82-87, Newman 88, Hamlin 89-101, Logano 102-128, Keselowski 129-131, Ku. Busch 132-151, Logano 152, Cassill 153, Ku. Busch 154-162, Ky. Busch 163-173, Biffle 174, Ky. Busch 175-184, Keselowski 185-200.

Sprint Cup ResultsNationwide ResultsTruck Series Results

Pages: 1 2 3

Comments are closed.